Privacy Policy

This statement sets out the Privacy Policy and practices of the Singapore Institute of Directors (“SID”) that will be followed with respect to the collection, use and/or disclosure of its members’ Personal Data. This statement is provided in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

  1. YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    You hereby agree that SID may collect, store, process, disclose, access, review and/or use your Personal Data obtained through the means set out in Clause 2 of this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) and for the purposes set out in Clause 3 of this Policy. In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about a member who can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which SID has or is likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:

    i) Personal information such as your name, date of birth, nationality, passport or other identification number(s) and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you;

    ii) Contact information such as your postal address(es), email address(es), and phone number(s);

    iii) Information relating to your present employment such as the company name, company address, the industry type, company registration number, your business telephone and fax numbers, and your position;

    iv) Your professional interests subjects;

    v) Your directorship(s) in other company(ies); and

    vi) Your membership fees.

  2. COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    i) We generally do not collect your personal data unless:

        a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or through a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your Personal Data to us (your “Authorised Representative”) after:
            i) you (or your Authorised Representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected; and
            ii) you (or your Authorised Representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes; or
     
        b) the collection and use of the Personal Data without your consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws.

    ii) We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional Personal Data and before using your Personal Data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

    iii) Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following means:

         a) When you sign up with us for a SID membership;
         b) When you access our website(s) or perform an online transaction;
         c) When you submit an application to us for membership services and benefits;
         d) When you purchase any goods and/or services which we may offer to you or you may require from us;
         e) When you ask to be contacted regarding your enquiries and/or feedback;
         f) When you respond to our initiatives or promotions; and
         g) Through our use of cookies, when you browse our website(s).

  3. PURPOSE FOR THE COLLECTION, USE, AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    Generally, we may collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data for the following purposes:

    i) To manage your membership including for the recruitment, processing and termination of your membership with us;

    ii) To provide you with membership benefits and services that we and/or our business partners provide on our behalf;

    iii) To provide you with Board Appointment Services;

    iv) To provide you with training;

    v) To assist you with your enquiries;

    vi) To process payment for your membership or any other purchases and subscriptions;

    vii) To help us improve our services to you;

    viii) To conduct research, surveys, and interviews;

    ix) To keep you updated on our events;

    x) In relation to your registration for Continuing Professional Development (CPD) training courses, events, seminars, workshops and/or conferences;

    xi) To conduct statistical studies and analysis;

    xii) To disclose to a third party in compliance with any law, legal requirements, orders, directions and/or requests from any court, authority or government body of any jurisdiction, which may be within or outside Singapore; and

    xiii) To manage and administer your Alumni (former members of SID) relationship, including but not limited to  providing service-related announcements, information, and updates concerning courses, events, benefits or promotions being offered or made available by SID.

  4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    SID will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data it holds against misuse, loss, and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, where applicable, for the purposes set out in the above Clause 3 of this Policy, to the following entities or parties, whether they are located in Singapore or overseas:

    i) Our professional advisers such as auditors;

    ii) Relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies in compliance with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority;

    iii) Third party reward, loyalty, privileges and co-branded programme providers;

    iv) Business partners that provide any membership services and benefits; and

    v) Any other person in connection with the purposes set out in Clause 3 of this Policy.

  5. USE OF COOKIES

    When you interact with us on our website(s), we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser.

    i) We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (the “Aggregate Information”), such as the number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views that occur on our website(s),  and common entry and exit points into our website(s);

    ii) We make use of cookies to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences;

    iii) Such Aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analyzing the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience with us; and

    iv) Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website(s).

  6. THIRD PARTY SITES

    i) Our website(s) may contain links to other website(s) operated by third parties independent of SID. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties even though it is linked to our website(s).

    ii) We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

  7. PROTECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    i) To safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. In doing so, SID has introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of Personal Data by us, and disclosing Personal Data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis.

    ii) You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures. You should be aware of the risks associated with using our website(s) as we cannot completely guarantee that no harmful code will enter our website(s) (for example viruses, bugs, Trojan horses, spyware or adware). We urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you are on the Internet. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.

    iii) If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorized person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable of you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorized transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorized and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

  8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF DATA

    i) If you wish to make:
       a) an access request for access to a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your Personal Data; or
       b) a correction request to correct or update any of your Personal Data, you may make a written application to the Data Protection Officer in the manner prescribed in Clause 13 requesting for any such information.

    ii) Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

    iii) We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days from the time by which we will be able to respond to your request.

    iv) If we are unable to provide you with any Personal Data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

  9. ACCURACY OF PERSONAL DATA

    We generally rely on you (or your Authorised Representative) for the accuracy of your Personal Data. In order to ensure that your Personal Data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your Personal Data by contacting our Data Protection Officer in the manner prescribed in Clause 13 below.

  10. RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

    i) We may retain your Personal Data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

    ii) We will cease to retain your Personal Data, or remove the means by which the data can be associated with you, as soon as it is reasonable to assume that such retention no longer serves the purpose(s) for which the Personal Data was collected and is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

  11. TRANSFERS OF PERSONAL DATA OUTSIDE OF SINGAPORE

    We generally do not transfer your personal data to countries outside of Singapore. However, if we do so, we will obtain your consent for the transfer to be made and we will take steps to ensure that your personal data continues to receive a standard of protection that is at least comparable to that provided under the PDPA.

  12. WITHDRAWAL OF CONSENT

    i) The consent that you provide for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw your consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your Personal Data for any or all of the purposes set out in Clause 3 above by submitting your written request to our Data Protection Officer in the manner prescribed in Clause 13 below.

    ii) Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require a reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within ten (10) business days of receiving it.

    iii) Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that if you withdraw your consent for us to use your Personal Data for any purposes which we regard as necessary to provide you membership benefits and services supplied by or through us, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide membership benefits and services to you. We shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in Clause 13 below.

    iv) Please note that withdrawing your consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use, and disclose Personal Data where such collection, use, and disclosure without your consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

  13. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

    You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our Personal Data protection policies and procedures or wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Privacy Policy.

    Email: [email protected].

    Write in:

    Data Protection Officer
    Singapore Institute of Directors
    168 Robinson Road
    #11-03 Capital Tower
    Singapore 068912

  14. GOVERNING LAW

    This Privacy Policy and your use of SID’s website(s) shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.


Upcoming Events